2017 Atlas Award Winners


ATLAS AERIS PRIZE

HEARTBOX

Directed by Richard Anthony Dunford | United Kingdom


ATLAS VITRI PRIZE

AGRINOUI

Directed by Alexis Chaviaras | Cyprus


JURY PRIZE

ECLIPSE

Directed by Artem Makarevich | Russia


PEACE PRIZE

SKYWARD

Directed by Tucker MacDonald | United States


BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM

FLOW

Directed by David Martínez Álvarez | Spain


BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

HEARTBOX

Directed by Richard Anthony Dunford | United Kingdom


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

HEROES MANUFACTURED

Directed by Yaron Betan | Canada


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

NOBODY DIES HERE

Directed by Simon Panay | France


BEST ACTION FILM

KILL THE PRESIDENT

Directed by Pedro Pacheco Arlandi | Spain


BEST ANIMATED FILM

AGRINOUI

Directed by Alexis Chaviaras | Cyprus


BEST ART FILM

HUNTING

Directed by Zahra Jafari | Iran


BEST COMEDY FILM

FLASH!

Directed by Vincent Chen | Australia


BEST DRAMA FILM

THE WEEKEND

Directed by Dennis Cahlo | United States


BEST HORROR FILM

THE DARK TAPES

Directed by Michael McQuown | United States


BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

ECLIPSE

Directed by Artem Makarevich | Russia


BEST STUDENT FILM

LIFE IN THE MAKING

Directed by Aniruddha Pande | Canada


BEST FIRST FILM

SLICES

Directed by James Murray | Ireland


BEST ORIGINAL FEATURE SCREENPLAY

LIFE IS BUT A DREAM

Written by David Earle | United States


BEST ORIGINAL SHORT SCREENPLAY

MENTALLY EVIL

Written by Ronnie Lewis Jr | United States


BEST ACTOR

JUAN DEL SANTO

As Walter Mann in Flow, Directed by David Martínez Álvarez | Spain


BEST ACTRESS

SHAWN LOCKIE

As Karen in The Dark Tapes, Directed by Michael McQuown | United States


BEST DIRECTING

KILL YOUR DINNER

Directed by Bryn Chainey | Australia


BEST CASTING

KILL YOUR DINNER

Casting by Natalie Wall, Directed by Bryn Chainey | Australia


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

SILENCE

Cinematography by Saeed Hessari, Directed by Zahra Jafari | Iran


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

CAP'N FLAPJACK: THE CURSE OF THE STICKY ANCHOR

Directed by Josh Steinbauer | United States


BEST FILM EDITING

THE DARK TAPES

Edited and Directed by Michael McQuown | United States


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

SWEET AS

Makeup by Laurie Frigon, Directed by Danny MAlin | Canada


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

JUNK GIRL

Production Design by Mohammad Zare, Shalale Kheiri, and Sara Seydafkan;
Directed by Mohammad Zare and Shalale Kheiri | Iran


BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

KILL THE PRESIDENT

Directed by Pedro Pacheco Arlandi | Spain


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

HEARTBOX

Visual Effects by James Westlake, Directed by Richard Anthony Dunford | U.K.


2016 Official Selection

Affection

Directed by Phoebe Cavise | United States

Agrinoui

Directed by Alexis Chaviaras | Cyprus

Asphyxia

Directed by Alessandra Angeli | Italy

The Awakening of Selma

Directed by Andrea Fergo | Brazil

Beatrice Brought Dessert

Directed by Lauren Young and Emma Radest | United States

Bubble

Directed by Zahra Jafari | Iran

Cap'n Flapjack: The Curse of the Sticky Anchor

Directed by Josh Steinbauer | United States

Cheers for Mushrooms

Directed by Xiao Xiao | United States

The Commotion of Silence

Directed by Nancy Molina Díaz de León | Mexico

Contrast

Directed by Juboraj Shamim | Bangladesh

The Dark Tapes

Directed by Michael McQuown | United States

Eclipse

Directed by Artem Makarevich | Russia

The Endless River

Directed by Mohammad Mohammadian | Iran

Film School Musical

Directed by Maan B. and Talha B. | United States

Flash!

Directed by Vincent Chen | Australia

Flow

Directed by David Martínez Álvarez | Spain

Full Color

Directed by Ario Saffarzadegan | Iran

Heartbox

Directed by Richard Anthony Dunford | United Kingdom

Heroes Manufactured

Directed by Yaron Betan | Canada

Hunting

Directed by Zahra Jafari | Iran

I Don't Like It Here

Directed by Javad Daraei | Iran

I, a Child of God

Directed by Nicholas Swanton | United States

Inversion

Directed by Ario Saffarzadegan | Iran

It Was Not Me, It Was All of Us

Directed by Aukaleb Ankaro | Argentina

Junk Girl

Directed by Mohammad Zare and Shalale Kheiri | Iran

Kill the President

Directed by Pedro Pacheco Arlandi | Spain

Kill Your Dinner

Directed by Bryn Chainey | Australia

Life in the Making

Directed by Aniruddha Pande | Canada

Lil Bat

Directed by Justin Gorski | United States

Lutra

Directed by Davide Merello | Italy

Nobody Dies Here

Directed by Simon Panay | France

One Triple Coffee

Directed by Zahra Jafari | Iran

Paz! Mother, Son, Blind Aunt

Directed by Don Downey | United States

Red

Directed by Ario Saffarzadegan | Iran

Scrawls

Directed by Pedro Pacheco Arlandi and Rocío Moreno | Spain

Seen

Directed by Brendan Edwards | United States

A Share of Share

Directed by Kaveh Jahed | Iran

Silence

Directed by Zahra Jafari | Iran

Skyward

Directed by Tucker MacDonald | United States

Slices

Directed by James Murray | Ireland

Split Costs

Directed by Jeffrey Blake Palmer | United States

Sweet As

Directed by Danny MAlin | Canada

An Unfinished Film, for My Daughter Somayeh

Directed by Morteza Payeshenas | Iran

A Walk Down the Aisle

Directed by Daniel Ajemian | United States

The Weekend

Directed by Dennis Cahlo | United States

 

Screenplays

Life Is but a Dream

Written by David Earle | United States

Mentally Evil

Written by Ronnie Lewis Jr | United States

Mercy

Written by Michael Sieve | United States

The Wonderful

Written by Demitra Papadinis | United States


For more information about the Atlas Awards, visit our Awards page.