2016 Atlas Award Winners


ATLAS AERIS

ANGELS DIE IN THE SOIL

Directed by Babak Amini

AngelsDieInTheSoilfestival


ATLAS VITRI

ESCAPES

Directed by Mercedes Gaspar

Escapesfestival


JURY PRIZE

OMID

Directed by Jawad Wahabzada

Omidfestival


HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

WHERE ARE YOU MY LOVE?

Directed by Merve Gezen

WhereAreYouMyLovefestival


BEST FEATURE FILM

ESCAPES

Directed by Mercedes Gaspar

Escapesfestival


BEST SHORT FILM

ANGELS DIE IN THE SOIL

Directed by Babak Amini

AngelsDieInTheSoilfestival


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

ALL THE WORLD IN A DESIGN SCHOOL

Directed by Mattias Löw

AllTheWorldInADesignSchoolfestival


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

PARABLES OF WAR

Directed by Nina Gilden Seavey

ParablesOfWarfestival


BEST ANIMATED FILM

ROSSO PAPAVERO

Directed by Martin Smatana

RossoPapaverofestival


BEST ART FILM

ROMAN BUILDINGS

Directed by Brian Philip Katz

RomanBuildingsfestival


BEST ACTION FILM

HELIO

Directed by Teddy Cecil

screen-shot-2015-05-27-at-10-03-50-am


BEST HORROR FILM

THE EVE

Directed by Luca Machnich

TheEvefestival


BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

HELIO

Directed by Teddy Cecil

helio1


BEST STUDENT FILM

LASHES

Directed by Christine Sherwood

Lashesfestival


BEST FIRST FILM

SOUND OF TEARS

Directed by Dorothy A. Atabong

SoundOfTears28Jan


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

PLEASANT HOLLER

Written by Willow Alexander


BEST DIRECTOR

SAMAN HOSSEINPUOR

For Autumn Leaves

AutumnLeavesfestival


BEST ACTOR

NABIL VINAS

As Jim in The Cat's Cradle, Directed by David Spaltro

TheCatsCradlefestival


BEST ACTRESS

MICHELLE BREZINSKI

As Sara in Madness, Directed by Shannon Kohli and Michelle Brezinski

Madnessfestival


BEST
CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE STORY OF A RAINY NIGHT

Cinematography by Aref Namvar, Directed by Mehdi Fard Ghaderi

TheStoryOfARainyNightfestival


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

THE JUNGLE OF JULES LEVINE

Visual Effects by Michael Mileham, Directed by Michael Mileham

TheJungleOfJulesLevinefestival


BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

AGNUS DEI

Special Effects by Asllan Hyseni, Directed by Agim Sopi

AgnusDeifestival


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

PECHORIN

Production Design by Sergei Avstrievskikh, Directed by Roman Khrushch

PECHORIN_still03_horiz


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

PECHORIN

Costume Design by Dmitriy Andreev and Vladimir Nikiforov, Directed by Roman Khrushch

Pechorinfestival


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

AGNUS DEI

Makeup by Bujar Gjashta, Directed by Agim Sopi

Agnus_Dei_-_photo


BEST CASTING

INTERSECTION

Casting by Tim French and Rick Irvin, Directed by Tim French

Intersectionfestival


2016 Official Selection

Agnus Dei

Directed by Agim Sopi | Kosovo

All the World in a Design School

Directed by Mattias Löw | Sweden

Angels Die in the Soil

Directed by Babak Amini | Iran

Asleep

Directed by Billy Jackson | United Kingdom

Autumn Leaves

Directed by Saman Hosseinpuor | Iran

Baobabs between Land and Sea

Directed by Cyrille Cornu | France

Bondage

Directed by Esquire Jauchem | United States

The Cat's Cradle

Directed by David Spaltro | United States

Defenders of Life

Directed by Dana Ziyasheva | France

Encouragement

Directed by Devin McAdam | Canada

Escapes

Directed by Mercedes Gaspar | Spain

The Eve

Directed by Luca Machnich | Italy

The First Smile After

Directed by Zahra Jafari | Iran

Fish

Directed by Saman Hosseinpuor | Iran

Following Shira's Journey: A Greek Jewish Odyssey

Directed by Carol Gordon and Natalie Cunningham | Australia

Helio

Directed by Teddy Cecil | United States

Hug

Directed by Teymour Ghaderi | Iran

I, You, We

Directed by Ali Erfan Farhadi | Iran

Intersection

Directed by Tim French | United States

The Jungle of Jules Levine

Directed by Michael John Edgar Mileham | United States

Juvenile Justice: The Road to Reform

Directed by Gandhi Brigade Youth Media | United States

Lashes

Directed by Christine Sherwood | United Kingdom

Local Girls

Directed by Callen Diederichs | Canada

Madness

Directed by Shannon Kohli and Michelle Brezinski | Canada

The Man Who Fed His Shadow

Directed by Mario Garefo | Greece

Mandala

Directed by Chang Tsai-Hsing | Taiwan

Mousse

Directed by John Hellberg | Sweden

New Generation Queens: A Zanzibar Soccer Story

Directed by Megan Shutzer | United States

The Nothing Man

Directed by Joey Cassaro | United States

Oblivion Season

Directed by Abbas Rafei | Iran

Omid

Directed by Jawad Wahabzada | Afghanistan

Parables of War

Directed by Nina Gilden Seavey | United States

Pechorin

Directed by Roman Khrushch | Russia

Rites of Passage

Directed by Phillip Crawford | Australia

Roman Buildings

Directed by Brian Philip Katz | United States

Ror

Directed by Natalie Cunningham | Australia

Rosso Papavero

Directed by Martin Smatana | Slovakia

Sore Eyes

Directed by Evan B Wood | United States

Sound of Tears

Directed by Dorothy A. Atabong | Canada

The Story of a Rainy Night

Directed by Mehdi Fard Ghaderi | Iran

Touch of the Rain

Directed by Zahra Jafari | Iran

Where Are You My Love?

Directed by Merve Gezen | Turkey

Who Did It? The Clue VCR Game

Directed by Tim Labonte and Frank Durant | United States

Winter's Journey

Directed by Susanne Boeing | Germany

You Know What? I Love You.

Directed by Natalie Cunningham | Australia

 


 

Screenplays

The Fourth Night

Written by Mike Briock | United States

Grace

Written by Lynda Lemberg and Jeffrey Allen Russel | Canada

Miss C

Written by Kelly Jean Karam | United States

Pleasant Holler

Written by Willow Alexander | United States

Premonitions

Written by Frank Mario Quaglia and David Evan Watson | United States


For more information about the Atlas Awards, visit our Awards page.